• All Events
  • Clubs
  • Gigs
  • Festivals
  • Theatre
  • News
  • Places
  • Venues
  • Brands
  • Ambassador
Search
Sign In
Menu
Aphex Twin

Aphex Twin

No upcoming events
  • 0
    Events
No upcoming events

Aphex Twin, born Richard David James, August 18, 1971, in Limerick, Ireland to Welsh parents Lorna and Derek James, is an electronic music artist. He grew up in Cornwall, United Kingdom and started producing music around the age of 12 and made his first release aired on 1985.

Richard has been hailed as "the most inventive and influential figure in contemporary electronic music", with his works ranging from ambient pieces to acid techno.

In 1991 Aphex formed the Rephlex record label with his friend Grant Wilson-Claridge. Signed artists include Mike Paradinas (aka µ-Ziq) and Squarepusher.

Also known as: AFX, Caustic Window, Polygon Window, The Tuss, Bradley Strider, Blue Calx, GAK, The Dice Man, Power-Pill, Q-Chastic, Soit-P.P., Rich in Mike & Rich, and Martin Tressider in Universal Indicator.

Genre

ambientelectronicintelligent dance musictrip hop

Aphex Twin tracks

Aphex Twin videos

Concert or event promoter?

Sell tickets online for free. Sign-up to Event Genius and transform your events.

Get started

Ticket Arena Ltd registered in England and Wales, number 06609043.
31 - 32 Park Row Leeds LS1 5JD.

© 2019 Ticket Arena. All rights reserved.